This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 January 1942 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | 72th Mat Sqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-1632 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | eight miles south of Gunter Field, Montgomery, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 January 1942 the Vultee BT-13A 41-1632 of 72nd Mat Sqn smashed at 1500 hrs into the ground inverted while attempting to perform low altitude aerobatics eight miles south of Gunter Field, Montgomery, Alabama. Both men aboard, 2nd Lt George C Rodge (pilot and instructor), of Fords, New Jersey, 22 years old), and Pfc James V Dougherty (passenger, of Norfolk, Virginia), were killed.
Sources:
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm Miami Daily News, January 4, 1942 (available at
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/30277143/)/
https://www.myheritage.fr/names/george_rodge https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunter_Annex http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.529444&lon=-86.328333&z=15&m=w 