| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1968 |
| Time: | 23:47 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Illinois Aircr |
| Registration: | N4878P |
| MSN: | 27-458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:disappeared frm rdr over lk mich abt 3 mi frm arpt. Nose gr found. Aircraft dmg,inj presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB