Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5927Y, Monday 2 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1970
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Ross Aviation
Registration: N5927Y
MSN: 27-3080
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Price,Ut
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mail flight. Recovery date 6/7/70.Pilot tracked withknown inaccurate adf.Overflew sta below assgd alt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: DEN70AD048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB