| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1970 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Airline Traini |
| Registration: | N851PS |
| MSN: | 27-3919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonita, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft dive to ground after practice stall about 5000 ft agl. Aircraft impacted inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71AL021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB