Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2191P, Thursday 4 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1975
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2191P
MSN: 23-800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost left engine 50ft agl. Yawed l, observed pull up bfr control lost. Water in fuel sys. Oat 20deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB