| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1979 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Ace,Inc. |
| Registration: | N6378Y |
| MSN: | 27-3659 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Richmond,Va |
| Destination airport: | Winston-Salem,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed inside om during ils apch.Pilot stated he passed out.Fatal cardiac arrest 10.5hr later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB