This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13986 |
| MSN: | 27-4604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missing between Jamaica & Bahamas -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montego Bay, Jamiaca (MBJ/MKJS) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau, Bahamas (PID/MYPI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (crashed and destroyed) October 27 1979 when went missing on a flight between Montego Bay, Jamaica, and New Providence Airport, Nassau, Bahamas. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its 41-year-old pilot was ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80DA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=33761&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=13986 