Incident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth G-CAKH (2nd), Sunday 9 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 March 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club of British Columbia
Registration: G-CAKH (2nd)
MSN: 530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lulu Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lulu Island, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Morth G-CAKH (the second): Severely damaged 9.3.30 when collided with Eaglerock G-CAIS on landing. Pilot J C Ballard. Not rebuilt; Scrapped 9.37. Registration cancelled 8.3.38

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2giXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lulu_Island

History of this aircraft

c/no. 530 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #190] to Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co Ltd with C of A 1304 issued 1.2.28. No civil registration known (G-CAJX reportedly allotted but unlikely). Probably purchased by Ottawa Car in negotiations to become distributor but not used. Sold 6.28 (for $6,500) to Dept of National Defence for use in the High River & Peace River Districts. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as G-CYXI 13.7.28 but transferred same day to Aero Club of British Columbia 4.8.28. Registered as G-CAKH 7.28 to Department of National Defence for use by Aero Club of British Columbia, Vancouver (as replacement for damaged c/no 463 and “adopted” its C of R 403 & registration date of 12.6.28).

Location