| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1969 |
| Time: | 07:07 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | American Motor |
| Registration: | N6265Y |
| MSN: | 27-3507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wake Forest, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot offered ifr appch by appch control.Crashed while on radar vector appch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70A0019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB