Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5230Y, Wednesday 5 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Suburban Airli
Registration: N5230Y
MSN: 27-2282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mail flight. Heater cracks allowed exhaust gas to escape. Co exposure level above 10 pct.
The mail on this flight was overloaded to the ceiling of the cabin. There were no cargo restraints from ceiling to floor behind the pilots seats, allowing the cargo to shift forward over the co-pilot seat in a gust wind condition, thus locking the control yoke in the forward position. A senseless accident that did not have to happen.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB