Accident Piper PA-24 N8568P, Wednesday 1 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1969
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8568P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inexperienced inst Pilot failed to convert from vfr to ifr flight on encountering fog bank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB