Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5680P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11979

Date:Sunday 2 June 1968
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5680P
MSN: 24-752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot attempted t/o from short,upslope rnwy. Acftwas 276 lbs over max gross wt,cg was at aft limits

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB