Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAJY, Friday 30 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:H. Nault
Registration: G-CAJY
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwood, Saint Boniface, Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, Saint Boniface, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 619 DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II]: to De Havilland Canada with C of A 1445 issued 12.6.28. Registered G-CAJY [C of R 438] 4.7.28 to John Bailes & Sons Ltd, Toronto [but based at Cold Lake, Manitoba]. Re-registered [1930] to Dominion Explorers Ltd.

Sold 23.4.30 (but not re-registered) to Northwest Aero Marine Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 23.5.30 to W.A. Coulson, Winnipeg. Re-registered 7.8.30 to Northwest Aero Marine Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 29.4.31 to H Wensley, Trail, British Columbia.

Registration lapsed 1.6.32; renewed 1.2.33. Fitted with Cirrus III engine 7.34. Re-registered [C of R 1467] 17.8.34 to C.D. Street, Berens River, Manitoba. Registration lapsed 16.8.35. Registration restored [C of R 2094] 30.9.37 to H. Nault, Norwood, Manitoba.

Registration lapsed 30.9.38 as "aircraft destroyed": however, no accident recorded, so not clear if the airframe was destroyed as the result of an accident, or if the aircraft was simply scrapped/broken up for parts as "beyond economic repair"

St-Boniface (or Saint-Boniface) is a city ward and neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The area covers east-central and southeast Winnipeg, including le Vieux Saint-Boniface ('Old St. Boniface'), and consists of the neighbourhoods of Norwood West, Norwood East, Windsor Park, Niakwa Park, Niakwa Place, Southdale, Southland Park, Royalwood, Sage Creek, and Island Lakes

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhankiXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Boniface,_Winnipeg

Location