Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 G-AGUC, Wednesday 14 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGUC
MSN: 04000/P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Howe, near Bournemouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (EGHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was the second prototype Dove, G-AGUC (c/n 04000/P.2), first registered (C of R 9732/1) 8.10.45 to the Secretary of State, Ministry of Aircraft Production, Millbank, London SW.1

G-AGUC crashed on the very day that it was re-registered (14.08.46). It was on loan from the MoS (Ministry of Supply) to the BOAC Development Flight at Hurn and crashed four miles from its base. Two fatalities are recorded against this crash.

Shortly after takeoff from Bournemouth-Hurn Airport, while on a local training flight, the captain encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft went out of control and crash landed in a field near the airport at West Howe. The pilot, Captain Collier, and a passenger, a De Havilland representative, Mr. North, were killed. Two other passengers, also BOAC employees, Mr. A. Pierce, and P. Fawcett, were injured.

A contemporary newspaper report gives an account of the incident ("Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer" - Thursday 15 August 1946):

"One Dead, Two Hurt in Test Flight.
A De Havilland Dove, a two-engined 'plane, on a test flight from the B.O.A.C. aerodrome at Hurn, crashed yesterday in a wheat field at West Howe, Bournemouth. Of the four occupants, Mr. H. W. North, of the De Havilland Aircraft Co., Ltd., was killed. The pilot, Captain R. G. E. Collyer, received serious multiple injuries, and is unconscious in Bournemouth Hospital, and Mr. Arnold Pierce, of Aldershot, technical assistant, was also injured and is in hospital. Mr. D. R. Fawcett, another technical assistant was virtually unhurt. There was no fire, and help was immediately forthcoming."

The pilot, Capt. Collyer, died subsequently of injuries sustained. Accounts of the accident say that he 'encountered an unexpected situation' (but, enigmatically, do not say what that was) which forced him to attempt a forced landing.

The registration G-AGUC was cancelled on 17.1.47 as "crashed August 1946"

Sources:

1. Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Thursday 15 August 1946
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUC.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7553.0
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/boacfleetlist.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-i-bournemouth-2-killed
6. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/aviation/stroud_hatmem2.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Howe