Accident Microleve Corsário MK-V N9639H, Thursday 10 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Microleve Corsário MK-V
Owner/operator:Dennis Heidebrecht
Registration: N9639H
MSN: 432
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Hirth F30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Canyon Lake, Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built amphibian airplane impacted hilly terrain within a sparsely populated area during daytime visual meteorological conditions. The wreckage site was near a lake and on scene documentation by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector indicated that the airplane was maneuvering at low level within sight of the lake shore when the left wing contacted terrain, followed by the fuselage. No radio transmissions were received by the pilot nor were there any witnesses to the accident sequence. A post accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have suggested mechanical malfunction or failure. After the initial on-scene examinations by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the wreckage recovery was delayed due to weather. Once access to the site was obtained, the recovery crew indicated that the majority of the wreckage had been removed and its disposition is unknown.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location