This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Leigh B Sheppard |
| Registration: | G-CAJW |
| MSN: | 535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sturgeon River, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sturgeon River, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Toronto, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II engine #245] to De Havilland South Africa with C of A 1311 issued 11.2.28 and allocated to J.H.Veasey, DeHavilland Agent in South Africa. Diverted from contract and delivered instead to DeHavilland in Canada; arrived DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 30.3.28. Registered as G-CAJW [C of R 355] 27.4.28 to Leigh B Sheppard, Toronto; delivered 21.4.28 (as seaplane).
Crashed on take-off at Sturgeon River, Ontario 5.3.29 (pilot L.B. Sheppard). Rebuilt as DH.60M (using c/n 761) and fitted with Gipsy I and re-registered CF-OAA [C of R 561] to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie;. Fitted with Gipsy II engine in May 1934. Stalled and crashed on take-off from lake at Twin Lakes, Ontario 19.6.46.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-sturgeon-river 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 1946 |
CF-OAA |
Ontario Provincial Air Service |
0 |
Twin Lakes, Ontario, 6 km South West of Temagami |
 |
w/o |