This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | 337th FSqn /329th FGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-42928 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Arrowhead, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 January 1944 2nd Lt Harold Rosen and 2nd Lt Decatur M. Robinson took off from Ontario airfield, California, with the BT-13A 42-42928 of 337th FS, 329th FG, USAAF on an instrument team ride. The airplane was flying at low altitude over Lake Arrowhead, California, and approached an area where the terrain rises steeply. The pilot stalled the airplane attempting to turn away. The airplane stalled out of the turn and crashed into the lake. Both men were killed instantly.
The airplane crashed in 15 feet of water and was removed from the lake a short time after it was located. The AAF listed the airplane as a "compete wreck" and that it was "salvaged." Photos of the wrecked airplane after it was removed from the lake are included in the aircraft accident report.
Sources:
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=222434 http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944S.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Arrowhead_Reservoir Location