Accident Piper PA-24 N7880P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12014

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1970
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Fliten,Inc
Registration: N7880P
MSN: 24-3106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mosinee,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot called procedure turn. Lost control about 1 minlater. Clg,vis lower than fcst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB