Accident Piper PA-24 N7556P, Sunday 5 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1969
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7556P
MSN: 24-2764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Everett,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/18/69. Aircraft disintegrated over 4 mile distance prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB