This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Winnipeg Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKB |
| MSN: | 449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sanford, 12 km South West of Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth G-CAKB: Written off when stalled at low altitude, and crashed at Sanford, Manitoba 24.9.33; The single engine airplane departed Winnipeg on a training flight. While cruising at low altitude, it stalled and crashed in an open field at Sanford, Rural Municipality of Macdonald, 12 km South West of Winnipeg, Manitoba. The passenger was killed while the pilot, A. MacDougall, survived but was injured. Registration cancelled 20.11.36.
Sanford is an unincorporated community in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald in Manitoba. Sanford lies approximately 12 kilometres southwest of the provincial capital, Winnipeg.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 3.
http://www.winnipegcrashes.ca/1929_aug_22.aspx 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-sanford-1-killed 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 8.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2IiXQ== 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanford,_Manitoba
History of this aircraft
c/no. 449: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1257 issued 2.12.27. Delivered by DH to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 26.1.28. Registered G-CAKB [C of R 549] 25.5.28 to Dept of National Defense, and delivered the same day, on loan, to the Winnipeg Flying Club; named "Miss Manitoba" by Hon John Bracken, Premier of Manitoba 28.5.28.
Damaged in ground collision with Moth G-CAKU whilst taxying at Winnipeg, Manitoba 4.11.28; repaired and returned to service. Crashed again at Winnipeg, Manitoba 19.12.29. Registration cancelled 31.12.29 as "withdrawn from use". Repaired and returned to service: Re-registered 23.5.30 to same owner after repairs.
Location