| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1973 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6647P |
| MSN: | 24-1769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peyton, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ogallala,Nebr |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:adzd against atmtg VFR flight by wx briefer.Gnd vsby aprx 500ft.R ldg lite on.Rcvrd 1/28/73.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73AD032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB