Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-22090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120327

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:B-26 FGS USAAF
Registration: 41-22090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Randado, Texas (133 Degrees/42 miles from Laredo AAF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Harlingen AAF, TX
Destination airport:Laredo AAF, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This BT-13A, being operated by the B-26 Flexible Gunnery School, took off from Harlingen AAF piloted by a WASP pilot and carrying an officer passenger.
The flight was normal until only about 15 minutes from its destination when the plane, flying at about 1,500 feet, began a gentle co-ordinated descending turn to the left.
This turn continued until the aircraft struck the ground on a ranch near the town of Randado, turning over and bursting into flames.
The passenger, Major R.B. Stringfellow was thrown clear and survived with serious injuries. The pilot was unable to exit the cockpit and died in the fire.
Major Stringfellow reported that the engine seemed to be running normally until the crash, and that the pilot gave him no indication over the intercom that anything was amiss. He only became aware that something was wrong moments before the impact.
The examination of the wrecked plane revealed a fault with one of the tailwheel steering cables, but this was thought to have no bearing on the mishap.
It would appear that this accident was caused by pilot incapacitation, probably caused by carbon monoxide poisoning.

Bonnie Jean (Alloway) Welz, Women Airforces Service Pilots.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.wwii-women-pilots.org/WASP_KIA/bjwelz.html