Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-21509, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-21509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mi S of Commerce, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Confirmed dead are Aviation Cadet Sgt. Robert Gerald Green (Michigan), declared dead on arrival at Station Hospital, Majors Field, Texas at 1:50 p.m.; and Pilot Manley Theodore Olson (Minnesota), declared dead 56 minutes after arrival, 2:46 p.m.
Source: Texas Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics, Standard Death Certificates, Texas, 1944

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp