Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 42-89385, Monday 16 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:2142th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-89385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north of Sumter, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AAF
Destination airport:Shaw AAF
Narrative:
The Valiant crashed in a stall/spin accident when returning to Shaw AAF at the end of a test flight.

Jeanne Lewellen Norbeck, Women Airforces Service Pilots killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher