Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKA, Sunday 10 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Victoria Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKA
MSN: 448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victoria, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 448 DH.60X [Cirrus II #134] to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1256 issued 1.12.27. Delivered by DeHavilland to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 26.1.28 and to Victoria Aero Club 18.4.28. Registered G-CAKA [C of R 435] 4.7.28 to Department of National Defence and loaned to Victoria Aero Club, Victoria, BC.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.3.29 during training flight, when stalled at 50 feet in turn after engine cut on approach at Victoria, British Columbia: pilot A W Carter & student H C Aitken unhurt. Registration G-CAKA cancelled 30.11.30 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhb3ciXQ==
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-victoria
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria_International_Airport#History

Location