Mid-air collision Accident Vultee BT-13B Valiant 42-90353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120449

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-90353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Ohiowa, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a P-47D (42-23149). One occupant of the BT-13B was able to bail out and survived. The other occupant died, as well as the pilot of the P-47D.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/ohiowa.html