Accident Piper PA-24 N8163P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12045

Date:Saturday 27 May 1967
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8163P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft nr max allowable gross wt.,density alt. 9000 ft.Px said stall-warng lite came on after tkeoff

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB