This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKM |
| MSN: | 564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (YOW/CYOW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to Department of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1396 issued 4.5.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered G-CAKM [C of R 385] 15.6.28 to Department of National Defence, and issued to Ottawa Flying Club 18.6.28.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 14.10.28 in a takeoff accident at Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Crashed on takeoff at Ottawa Airport. Both occupants were injured, and registration G-CAKM cancelled as withdrawn from use 24.10.28.
The Ottawa Flying Club was incorporated in January 1928 and granted an airport license six months later. The airfield’s name was changed to the Uplands Aerodrome. The club, the oldest flying club in Eastern Canada, remains in operation today.
During the 1950s, the airport was still named Uplands and a joint-use civilian/military field. The airport was renamed "Ottawa International Airport" in 1964. It became "Ottawa Macdonald–Cartier International Airport" in 1993.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha20iXQ== 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-ottawa 8.
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/y-is-for-yow-a-short-history-of-uplands-involving-triumph-death-and-fake-bombs-destroying-cottages 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_Macdonald%E2%80%93Cartier_International_Airport#History Location