This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1942 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-15 Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-10122 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Curtis Field, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, TX |
| Destination airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, TX |
Narrative:Aviation Cadet Private Houston W. Savage 18056677 US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF Flight Training Detachment 42-A Pilot Training Class was piloting a Vultee BT-15 Valiant 41-10122 training aircraft out of Curtis Field, McCulloch County, Texas on 17 January 1942 on a routine training flight and while approaching Curtis Airfield to land, the aircraft crashed and burned, killing AvC Savage instantly.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#HWS 