Accident Piper PA-24 N8115P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12054

Date:Thursday 1 September 1966
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Alspach Funera
Registration: N8115P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot blood alcohol level 0.13 percent sufficient to cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB