Accident Piper PA-24-180 COMANCHE N8153P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12055

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1968
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 COMANCHE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8153P
MSN: 24-3408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
not inst rated.Outboard sections of both wings and empennage separated in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB