Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 42-41441, Monday 7 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:318th AAF Flg Trg Detachment USAAF
Registration: 42-41441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles west of Sweetwater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avenger Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed in collision with terrain near Avenger Field during night cross-country training. The accident was attributed to spatial disorientation.

Jane Dolores Champlin, Women Airforce Service Pilots, Class 43-4, and her civilian instructor Henry S. Aubrey died in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html