Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 42-1856, Thursday 24 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-1856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HAAF, Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident.
Pilot: 1st Lt. Gene S Cullumber, Age 22, Born 16 January 1921, San Juan, Bautista, California. NM COD #1350, Hobbs, Lea County, New Mexico.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp