Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKL, Wednesday 26 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKL
MSN: 563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jordan Station, Jordan, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 563 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to Department of National Defence, Canada, with C of A 1387 issued 25.4.28. Delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 18.4.28. Registered G-CAKL [C of R 380] 25.5.28 to Department of National Defence, and delivered to Hamilton Aero Club, Hamilton, Ontario 23.5.28.

Stalled and spun in at Jordan Station, Ontario 26.12.28; The pilot and his passenger were performing a pleasure flight over the area of Hamilton. While flying over Jordan Station, Jordan, Ontario, the single engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed into the ground. While the pilot was seriously injured, the passenger Frank G. Grove (aged 21) was killed. Registration cancelled 7.2.29

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2wiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-jordan-station-1-killed
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/223820527/frank-g-grove
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordan,_Ontario

Location