Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 42-42169, Tuesday 5 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:1 Ferry Sqn / 6 Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-42169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/4 mi. E of California Aero Academy, Orange Co, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Downey, CA
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, CA
Narrative:
A group of WASP pilots picked up some brand new BT-15s from the factory at Downey CA.
The first stop on the journey was at Orange County Airport.
Ginny Moffatt's plane was seen by some of the other pilots to enter a steep diving turn on final approach and crash.

Virginia C. Moffatt, Women Airforce Service Pilots ( WASP Class 43-2 ). R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
On Final Approach-WASP in WW II by Byrd Howell Granger.