This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-15 Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-10160 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 Mi S Bush Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot bailed out when aircraft went into a spin. Chute failed to fully open due to low altitude and the pilot was killed. Pilot was Vitalis Miciunas.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 