Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKX, Saturday 10 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Halifax Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKX
MSN: 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McNab’s Island, Halifax Harbour, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halifax Harbour, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:Halifax Harbour, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth floatplane G-CAKX: Written off when overturned on landing off McNab's Island, Halifax Harbour, Nova Scotia 10.8.29. The crew was performing a local training flight. While both pilots evacuated safely, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Not repaired and registration lapsed 2.2.31. Registration formally (and belatedly) cancelled 15.4.37

McNab's Island (formerly Cornwallis Island) is the largest island in Halifax Harbour located in Halifax Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia, Canada. It played a major role in defending Halifax Harbour and is now a provincial park

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-halifax-0
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGQiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McNabs_Island

History of this aircraft

c/no 582: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to Department of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1430 issued 25.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered G-CAKX [C of R 411] 29.6.28 to Department of National Defence and issued (on loan) 31.7.28 to Halifax Aero Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia (as floatplane). Damaged when struck log taxying after landing Kedgemakooge Lake, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia 16.8.28; repaired and returned to service.

Location