Accident Waco G-15A 45-5548, Friday 13 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1950
Time:
Type:Waco G-15A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-5548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lawson AFB, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawson AFB
Destination airport:Lawson AFB
Narrative:
Crashed on landing from a training flight.
The glider was carrying 10 trainee airborne soldiers and one instructor as passengers, and a crew of 2 USAF pilots.
Control appears to have been lost when the glider stalled and dived into the ground killing all on board.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Passauer Neue Presse 18 January 1950, p7