Accident Piper PA-24 N6944P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12075

Date:Sunday 19 November 1972
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Medarco Air In
Registration: N6944P
MSN: 24-2079
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel sel found psnd on empty l tank.R tank full.Pilot was md,faa dsgnd ame.Myocardial ischemia.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB