Accident Waco CG-4A 42-78839, Sunday 1 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:71st TCC USAAF
Registration: 42-78839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lambert Field, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure.
Action code : KCRSF = Killed, CRash, Structural Failure.

The glider's right wing disintegrated after release from the towing-plane on a demonstration flight watched by thousands of spectators.

Pilot Captain Milton C. Klugh, co-pilot Pfc J.M. Davis, and their VIP passengers all died.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://stltoday.mycapture.com/mycapture/folder.asp?event=807474&CategoryID=23105