Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKJ, Tuesday 20 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKJ
MSN: 473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta (ECCA)
Destination airport:Edmonton City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta (ECCA)
Narrative:
c/no. 473: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1310 issued 9.2.28. Delivered by DH Canada to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 2.5.28 and to Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club 12.6.28. Registered as G-CAKJ [C of R 404] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence, and loaned to Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club, Edmonton; sold to and re-registered to the Club in early 1935.

Written off 20.8.35 when crashed at Edmonton City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta: The crew was performing a local training flight out from Edmonton Airport. On final approach, the pilot initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Probable cause: Loss of control while initiating a go around procedure.

Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 22.3.36

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-edmonton-0
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha2oiXQ==
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmonton_City_Centre_Airport#Early_history

Location