This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Moose Jaw Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKI |
| MSN: | 472 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada (CJS4) |
| Destination airport: | Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada (CJS4) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth G-CAKI: Named "Robin Hood". Written off (Destroyed) in a hangar fire at Moose Jaw Municipal Airport, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan 7.10.28. The fire appears to have been started deliberately. According to a contemporary local newspaper ("Star-Phoenix" (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada) Monday, 8 October 1928 Page 3 - see link #1)
"HANGAR AND AIRPLANE GO IN MOOSE JAW FIRE
Save Nothing as Building Burns Down; Harvester May Face Charge as Result
Special to The Star-Phoenix
MOOSE JAW, Sask. Oct 7
Sweeping through the building with the speed of a hurricane, fire last night razed to the ground the airplane hangar at the Moose Jaw airport and reduced to a heap of twisted metalwork the Robin Hood, one of the De Haviland moth machines on loan to the Moose Jaw Flying Club from the Dominion government. In connection with the devastating fire, Yancey Huff, a 29-year-old harvester, is held by the city police on charges of breaking, entering and theft, and it is understood that a charge of setting fire to the building may be preferred. The damage caused by the fire is estimated at approximately $7,000, the hanger alone being covered by insurance to the amount of $1,600.
The fire was as spectacular as it was destructive, pillars of blue, green and red flame rising for over a hundred feet into the air. while the- surrounding countryside was covered with a fog of dense black smoke from the burning lubricating oil in the hanger. Nothing was salvaged, the machine, hangar and equipment being a total loss. The heat was so intense that it melted down the engine of the Robin Hood."
Moose Jaw Municipal Airport (TC LID: CJS4) is a general aviation facility located 7 nautical miles (13 km; 8.1 mi) east north-east of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Sources:
1. Star-Phoenix (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada) Monday, 8 October 1928 Page 3:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/star-phoenix-moose-jaw-hangar-fire-1928/140172479/ 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhIl0= 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 6.
https://archivescanada.accesstomemory.ca/moose-jaw-flying-club 7.
https://sites.google.com/site/cahsreginachapter/saskatchewan-aviation-chronology-1920-29 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Moose_Jaw Location