Accident Piper PA-24 N6930P, Wednesday 25 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1965
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Danville Flyin
Registration: N6930P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clintwood, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date. 9/3/66.Pilot not instrument rated.No wx briefing obtained at lex.Ky enroute stop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB