Accident Piper PA-24 N6077P, Wednesday 29 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:National Aircraft Corp
Registration: N6077P
MSN: 24-1172
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between South Caicos and San Juan, Puerto Rico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Caicos Airport (XSC/MBSC)
Destination airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-24 N6077P went missing en-route between South Caicos, Turks & Caicos Islands, to San Juan, Puerto Rico.Aircraft damage and personnel injury presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=72569&key=0_
FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6077P