Mid-air collision Accident Boeing XP-12A 29-362, Saturday 18 May 1929
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1929
Time:
Type:Boeing XP-12A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 29-362
MSN: 1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norton Field, Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton Field OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Pilot bailed out but parachute got caught on the aircraft dragging the pilot to his death.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
19-05-1929