Accident Pitcairn YG-2 (PA-33) Autogiro NACA 88, Monday 30 March 1936
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1936
Time:
Type:Pitcairn YG-2 (PA-33) Autogiro
Owner/operator:NACA
Registration: NACA 88
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of Langley Field, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first successful bail-out from a rotary-winged aircraft.
On March 30, 1936, pilot William McAvoy and engineer John Wheatley abandoned their Pitcairn YG-2 Autogiro when the rotor failed.
The Autogiro “NACA 88″ crashed and burned in the Back River, but both men parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://stephenesherman.com/pitcairn-model-pa-33/

Images:

NASA Langley Research Center - Multimedia Repository