Incident Mil Mi-24 Hind 853, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 Hind
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benina AB -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benina AB
Destination airport:Benina AB
Narrative:
The helicopter was burned down on the ground by anti-Gaddafi rebels and destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libyan_Air_Force
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-0TLBmI085dk/TXybnxP12oI/AAAAAAAAIQQ/69e7QYk-ifI/s1600/LIBIA%2BMI-25%2B853%2BDESTRUIDO%2BBENGASI.jpg (photo)
http://theboresight.blogspot.nl/2011/03/libyan-conflict-fixed-wing-combat.html#!/2011/03/libyan-conflict-fixed-wing-combat.html