Accident Mil Mi-24 Hind ?, Monday 28 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 Hind
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misurata -   Libya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mi-24 shot down by anti-Gaddafi rebels in Misurata. No further informations.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libyan_Air_Force