Incident Mil Mi-8T 275, Saturday 25 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 275
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asmar, Konar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was captured by the Mujahideen.
In March 1980, government forces captured Asmara and found the helicopter, but it was impossible to evacuate. Group of technicians removed the deficit units and a helicopter dropped on the spot.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979