| Date: | Friday 4 March 2011 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 6Y-JGA |
| MSN: | 15281353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11362 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft was departing Norman Manley International Airport - for unknown reasons the aircraft over ran the end of the runway, ending up on a road. Both passengers were transported to a local hospital but have both been released.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jamaica-gleaner.com/power/26939 Location